DAVE BILBROUGH MAILING LIST

AND WEBSITE PRIVACY NOTICE

 

I want to take this opportunity of thanking you for your support and encouragement and to assure you that we value you and will take all steps to ensure the privacy of any personal information that you entrust to me.

 

This privacy notice (“Notice”) sets out the basis on which any personal data received from, or that I gather in any other way, will be processed. It applies only to any data gathered when you subscribe to our mailing list from my website at www.davebilbrough.com (my “Website”) and to any other data that is gathered due to your use of my Website. For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) Dave Bilbrough shall shall be the “controller”. All communications should be directed to me at strum@davebilbrough.com

 

 

 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

 

Data about you may be collected and processed in the manner set out below.

 

You may give me information about you by filling in forms on my Website or by corresponding with me by phone, e-mail or otherwise. You may alternatively provide your information to me by signing up to the mailing list via a sign-up sheet or device at an event, such as a gig. The information you give us may include without limitation your first name, e-mail address and the country where you are.

 

 

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

I will use the information you give, based on your consent, to provide you newsletters or mail outs, which may include information about CDs or concerts or just general information on my ministry. I do not use your personal data as part of any automated decision-making, including profiling, which produces legal or similarly significant effects concerning you.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATON

 

I undertake not to share your information with third parties other than Mailchimp, who is my mailing partner, in order to deliver messages to you in accordance with the purposes set out above. Your information will automatically be provided to Mailchimp when you sign up to my newsletter using the contact form on my website. They also adhere to a strict privacy policy which can be found here

 

 

The only other time I may disclose your personal information to third parties is in the extremely rare and unlikely event that I am under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

 

WHERE AND HOW WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

 

Once I have received your information, I will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Where I send out direct mail, as described in this Notice, your data is shared with a mailing partner (Mailchimp) who stores the data outside the European Union. Where this occurs it is done on the basis of the receiving party being certified with the EU-US Privacy Shield.

 

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Notice.

 

 

HOW LONG WE HOLD YOUR INFORMATION FOR

I will store your data for only as long as your consent remains valid.

 

 

YOUR RIGHTS

I will not use your personal data for direct marketing purposes unless you have provided your consent to us, or to a third party via which we have received the data. You have the right to ask me not to process your personal data for these purposes and a the foot of every newsletter I send you will find an unsubscribe button.

 

 

The GDPR provides you with rights to:

 

request confirmation of whether or not your personal data is being processed and where that is the case, confirmation of the information set out in this Notice;

 

request from a copy of your data that is undergoing processing;

 

request that I rectify or complete your personal data, where it is inaccurate or incomplete for the purposes of our processing of the data;

 

request that I erase your personal data;

 

request that I restrict the processing of your personal data;

 

withdraw your consent for future processing (where the processing is based on that consent);

 

lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, which is the data protection supervisory authority in the UK.

 

I will endeavour to comply with any valid request for information under the rights explained above within one month.

 

The provision of personal data to us is neither a statutory nor contractual requirement.

 

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Notice in the future will be notified to any person on our maling list by e-mail and will apply from the date of such notice.

 

 

 

Dave Bilbrough  PO Box 2612, Romford, Essex, RM2 5YB